Categories
[…] On January 4, 2022, a new law was enacted in Rhode Island creating a mandatory registration program for short term rentals that are listed for rent through housing platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO. This law was initially passed by the General Assembly on July 1, 2021, but Governor Dan McKee vetoed the legislation. The General Assembly then overrode the veto, enacting the law by codifying amendments to Rhode Island General Laws §42-63.1-14. Under this new legislation, “[a]ny short-term rental property listed for rent on the website of any third-party hosting platform that conducts business in Rhode Island” is now required to be registered with the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation (“DBR”). When registering the short-term rental owner is required to provide: